2018北京海淀区高三英语(上)期中 2018.11
第一部分: 听力理解(共三节, 30分)第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面五段对话。每段对话后有一道小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话你将听一遍。
1. Where does the man come from? A. Britain. B. Australia. C. America. 2. What is the woman looking for? A. Her cellphone. B. Her car key. C. Her book. 3. When will they meet? A. At 4:00 pm. B. At 4:30 pm. C. At 7:00 pm. 4. Which kind of membership does the man pick?
A. One-month membership. B. Three-month membership. C. Six-month membership. 5. What does Anna do? A. A singer. B. A musician. C. A student. 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,15分)
听下面四段对话。每段对话后有几道小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话前,你将有5秒钟的时间阅读每小题。听完后,每小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话你将听两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。 6. Why does the woman make the call?
A. To ask for information. B. To make an introduction. C. To make an invitation. 7. What is the most important reason for the man’s application?
A. The job suits him very well. B. The benefits in the company are good. C. The company takes care of its employees.
听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。
8. Why doesn’t the woman like the apartment?
A. The neighbors are too noisy. B. It’s far away from school. C. The rent is too high. 9. What kind of place is the woman looking for?
A. An apartment with furniture. B. An apartment over $200 a month. C. An apartment with a parking space.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。 10. Where is the closest ATM?
A. Beside the post office. B. Next to the big yellow building. C. On the right of the convenience store.
11. Why does the woman suggest the man go to the 22nd street? A. Because the nearest ATM is closed.
B. Because the closest convenience store is there.
C. Because he wants to buy something before he leaves. 12. How will the man probably go to the 22nd street? A. By bus. B. By subway. C. By taxi. 听第9段材料,回答第13至15题。
1
13. Where does the conversation probably take place? A. In a classroom. B. In a library. C. At home. 14. What is the man preparing for?
A. A history test. B. A project on the Civil War. C. Articles about computers. 15. What does the woman suggest?
A. Asking the professor for help. B. Borrowing books from the library. C. Searching for the information on the network. 第三节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,共7.5分)
听下面一段对话,完成第16至20五道小题,每小题仅填写一个词。听对话前,你将有..20秒钟的时间阅读试题,听完后你将有60秒钟的作答时间。这段对话你将听两遍。 Complaint Form Name Address Order Number Item Problem
听力理解答案(共三节,30分) 1. C 2. B 3. B 4. A 5. C
6. A 7. A 8. B 9. A 10. B 11. C 12. C 13. A 14. B 15. C 16. Duncan 17. London 18. AD5639 19. coat 20. size
每小题1.5分。如出现拼写错误不计分;16、17首字母小写不得分,其他大小写均得分;如每小题超过一个词不计分。 听力录音稿
Text 1 W: Nice to meet you. I’m Flora. M: Hello, Flora. You sound British. Are you from Britain? W: No, I come from Australia. How about you? M: I’m from America. My pleasure to meet you. Text 2 W: Have you seen my car key? I remember I put it on the desk beside the cellphone. But now I can’t find it anywhere. M: Don’t worry. Check it under that book. Text 3 W: When shall we meet at the school gate? Is 4:00 pm OK for you? M: My class will finish at 4:00 pm, so I won’t make it then. W: OK, 4:30 pm. It will give you enough time. M: Good, the concert starts at 7:00 pm. Let’s have supper first. Text 4 M: I’d like to sign up for a membership. Can I have more details? W: Of course. Here are three kinds: one-month membership, three-month membership and six-month membership. Which would you like? M: I think I will pick the shortest one and see whether it will work. W: OK, that will be more expensive then. Juli 16 29 Street, 17 18 A 19 Wrong 20 2
Text 5 W: The music festival is around the corner. It attracts singers and musicians from all around the world. M: Anybody special will give a performance? W: Yes, Anna may get a chance to play in the concert. M: Em…She is very talented but she is still studying music in the university. Text 6 W: Is that Daniel speaking? M: Yes. W: This is Lisa, from Shanghai E-commerce Corporation. I've read your application letter and know about your education background and previous working experience. But one thing you didn't mention is why you left your last job. I know the company you worked for is a good one. M: Yes, it's a good company. But the management changed last month. We didn’t get along, so I quit. W: I understand. Why would you like to join our company? M: I've heard a lot of good things about your company. You take care of your employees. And your company offers good salaries and benefits. But most importantly, I think I am suitable for the job. W: OK, that’s good to hear. We will inform you of the result later. Text 7 M: Hi, how’s your apartment? W: Well, I’ve decided to look for a new place. M: Oh, what’s the matter? I thought you liked the apartment. The neighbors are too noisy? W: I do like it. The neighbors are nice. But it is some distance from school, and the traffic is just killing me. Do you think you could help? M: How much do you want to spend on rent? W: Uh, somewhere under $200 a month. Oh, and I’d prefer a furnished apartment. M: Got it. Anything else? Do you need a parking space? W: No. M: Well, I know there’s an apartment complex around the corner. I’ll drop by there on my way to class today. W: Thanks a lot. Text 8 M: Jenny, could you tell me where the closest ATM is? W: It’s not far. Do you see that yellow building over there, which is beside the post office? M: The big one or the small one? W: The big one. M: Yes, I see it. W: It’s right next to it. On the right. M: Do you know if there is a convenience store around here? W: I don’t think so. The closest one is on the 3rd street, but it’s probably closed now. M: I really need to get something before I leave. W: Well, you could go down to the 22nd street. There are lots of stores down there that are open 24 hours a day. M: Can I take a bus or the subway to get there? W: Yes, but taking the subway will probably take half an hour and bus will take more time. You can take a taxi. M: Won’t that be expensive? W: No, from here I think it’s only about 5 dollars. Text 9 M: Hi, Jane. Are you busy now? W: No, I just finished my report. What’s the matter? M: I’m supposed to do a project for my history class, but I’m having a hard time finding articles. I don’t even know where to start. W: I heard your professor is really strict. Have you decided the topic?
3
M: The Civil War. W: Well, most of our materials are available. We don’t have a computer in this classroom. But we can go to the library computer room. Just type it in and all the articles with “Civil War” in the title will come up on the screen. M: But I plan to do it at home this weekend. W: That’s not a problem. All of the library’s electronic sources can be accessed through any computer connected to the network. Text 10 M: Hello, Customer Service Center. Can I help you? W: I’m calling to complain about the coat I bought on your online shop. I can’t believe this is happening. I ordered a coat of size 6 last Friday. But today I found that you sent me a size 9. It’s too large for me. What am I supposed to do? M: I’m really sorry, madam. I’ll check it right away. Would you please tell me your order number? W: It’s AD5639. M: Just a minute. I do apologize, madam. There did seem to be a mistake. Would you like us to refund, or have the correct size coat sent to you? W: I prefer the latter. But I’m planning to go travelling this weekend and expect to wear it then. M: No problem. I’ll have the correct one sent to you immediately and it will arrive in time. Your name and address? W: Juli Duncan. 29 Street, London. M: 29 Street, London. Could you spell your last name, please? W: It’s D-U-N-C-A-N. M: Ok. Got it. Sorry for the inconvenience. I promise it won’t happen again. W: Ok. Well. Thank you.
4